Newsroom

Florida Tech's Official News Source

Academics

‘Molecular Chaperones,’ Scuff Protection Among 2018 Showcase Award Winners

Student Design Projects Embody STEM Concepts       

MELBOURNE, FLA. — With more than 100 projects capturing the power, complexity and elegance of STEM, the Northrop Grumman Engineering & Science Student Design Showcase at Florida Institute of Technology on April 6 offered tough choices for the industry professionals who had to pick the best entries.

The judges from Northrop Grumman said they were impressed by the quality of the students’ work and their ability to find innovative solutions to real-world challenges.

The five most prestigious awards handed out after the showcase were the President’s Cup awards, the Engineering Champion and Science Champion “best in show” awards from Northrop Grumman, and the Outstanding Award in Design and Innovation.

In addition, Best in Show winners in different academic categories were also recognized.

President’s Cup Award Winners:

Science: “Investigating the housekeepers of the cell: Molecular chaperones at fertilization,” Altair Dubé.

Engineering: “Scuff Protection Interface (S.P.I.) Project,” Chris Ballentine, Christopher Dixon, Kyle Koren, Adam Madison, Reid Neal, Quintcey Parrish.

Northrop Grumman Best in Show:

Science: “Investigating the housekeepers of the cell: Molecular chaperones at fertilization,” Altair Dubé.

Engineering: “SWR- Sustainable Water Recycling,” Aasav Harania, Amer Alhammadi, Erik Hauge, Joseph Heffer, Jui Yi Kang, Sultan AlShehhi, Yohan Auguste.

Outstanding Award in Design and Innovation:

“HeartPhones,” Connor DuBois, Aria Canadell, Lucia Lopez, Stefano Verratti, Kayla Hergott.

Best in Show category winners:

Aerospace Engineering: “RotoCop,” Matthew Austin, Stephen Sullivan, Samuel McClain, Oguzhan Akgun, Evangeline Minet, Eric Beger, Patrick Anderson, Ryan Engle, Tony Kuria.

Biological Sciences: “Investigating the housekeepers of the cell: Molecular chaperones at fertilization,” Altair Dubé.

Biomedical Engineering: “HeartPhones,” Connor DuBois, Aria Canadell, Lucia Lopez, Stefano Verratti, Kayla Hergott.

Chemical Engineering: “Production of Acrylic Acid from Glycerol by Two-Step Reaction,” Marina DeBiasi, Martha Perez, Sarah Torkaman.

Chemistry: “Biomimetic Synthesis of β- Cyclodextrin PEGylated Nanogels,” Kilsia Mercedes, Jennifer Saba, Nicole Roberson, Hui Xie.

Civil Engineering and Construction Management: “Design of the Constellation Museum,” Kaltham Abdulla, Hamed Al-Maawali, Lara Eremita, Justin Foley, Felix Sibert.

Computer Science: “A Robot: Can You Get My Paper from the Printer?” Isabella DeMeo, Ran Bi, Zachariah Watkins-Wiseman.

Electrical and Computer Engineering: “MotoBeacon,” Bijan Adams, Tylor Slack, Evan Enders, Boyce Poleon Jr., Mauricio Rojas Anaya, Logan Nadur.

Marine Biology, Ocean Engineering and Environmental Sciences: “Modular Operated Pontoon,” Ticer Pfeifer, Jessica Rivera, Cody Summerlin, Derek Weiss.

Mathematical Sciences: “Optimization and Algorithmic Approach for PCB Assembly,”  Christopher Sum.

Mechanical Engineering: “Scuff Protection Interface (S.P.I.) Project,” Chris Ballentine, Christopher Dixon, Kyle Koren, Adam Madison, Reid Neal, Quintcey Parrish.

Physics, Astronomy and Astrophysics: “SpecTracer,” Oscar Fernando Romero Matamala.

Sustainability: “Sustainability Advance in Campus Dining Including Increased Organic Food Options,” Kaleigh DiNoto and Samantha Reeves.

To learn more about these and other projects in the Northrop Grumman Engineering & Science Student Design Showcase, click here.

###

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Recommended for you