Newsroom

Florida Tech's Official News Source

Athletics

150 Florida Tech Student-Athletes Named to Conference Spring Honor Roll

41 Panthers Boast Perfect GPA

MELBOURNE, Fla. – The Sunshine State Conference announced its 2019 Spring Sunshine State Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll and 150 Florida Tech student-athletes were among the group recognized for their academic success.

Of the 150 Panther student-athletes, 41 earned a perfect 4.00 grade-point average during the 2019 spring semester.

A total of 1,395 student-athletes have been named to the 2019 Spring SSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll, while 255 of those student-athletes carried a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester. These numbers break the previous records of 1,303 student-athletes honored and 238 perfect GPAs set in 2018.
 
For the first time in history, the SSC surpassed 2,000 student-athletes on the Commissioner’s Honor Roll in an Academic year with 671 in the Fall and 1,395 this Spring (2,066).

To be eligible for the Spring SSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll, a student-athlete must post a minimum grade-point average of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00. Participants in the sports of men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s swimming, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis, men’s and women’s lacrosse, women’s rowing, baseball, and softball are eligible for the spring honor roll.

Having won 111 Division II National Championships, the SSC’s student-athletes have also proven to be successful in the classroom. For the eighth consecutive year, the SSC boasts an Academic Success Rate of 86-percent. The mark ranks first among all NCAA Division II conferences for the third straight year.

Below is a breakdown of the Florida Tech student-athletes who made the Spring Honor Roll.

2019 SPRING SSC COMMISSIONER’S HONOR ROLL
(** denotes 4.0 GPA)
 
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Amanda Allen                          Civil Engineering
Trine Drejer                              Finance
Michaela Gelbaugh                 Forensic Psychology
Fanny Hakanson                     Global Management & Finance
Gudlaug Juliusdottir                Mechanical Engineering
Tereza Sedlakova **                Global Management & Finance
Aniquah Swan                         Information Systems
 
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Phil Bernhard                         Mechanical Engineering
RJ Coil                                      Info Tech Management
Harry Craik                              Civil Engineering
Trey Schaneville **                 Sport Management
 
WOMEN’S SWIMMING
Peyton Baranowski **            Astronomy & Astrophysics
Mikaela Barger                        Biomedical Science
Savannah Brennan **            Molecular Biology
Valentina Carvajal **              Entrepreneurship
Jill Collins **                              Chemical Engineering
Kathryn Crocker **                  Oceanography
Brianna Forte                           Marine Biology
Sydney Goodman **               Ocean Engineering
Carter Juskevich                     Sport Management
Gabija Karosas **                    Ocean Engineering
Olivia McKelvey                      Marketing
Kennedy Nolan                       Civil Engineering
Birgitt O’Connor                     Ocean Engineering
Emma Oleniczak **                Aerospace Engineering
Alice Pennings                        Ocean Engineering
 
MEN’S SWIMMING
Dominic Allard                       Mechanical Engineering
Michael Ardito                        Marine Biology
Noah Barczyk **                      Mechanical Engineering
Farran Barker                          Information Systems
Reston Bartlett                       Mechanical Engineering
Lukas Burchianti                    Construction Management
Robert Catron **                      Electrical Engineering
Jose Coiman-Acosta              Chemical Engineering
Nicolas Colomer                     Aerospace Engineering
Adi Davidov **                         Marketing
Filip Dujmic                             Electrical Engineering
Yohann Emmert                     Global Management & Finance
Samuel Hartle                         Computer Science
Ethan Kennedy **                   Chemical Engineering
Thomas Mchenry                   Aeronautical Science, Flight
Carlos Obregon                       Aeronautical Science, Flight
Kerry Ollivierre                        Computer Engineering
Victor Rocha Furtado            Mechanical Engineering
Emanuele Rossi                      Accounting
Harry Sale **                             Chemical Engineering
Ferron Van Ritter                    Chemical Engineering
 
SOFTBALL
Ally Carver                               Chemical Engineering
Xiarysse Emerenciana          Business Administration
Katrina Hand                           Meteorology
Rachel Kraak **                       Civil Engineering
Jordan Lawlis                          Biomedical Science
Katie Maiello **                       Chemistry
Melanie Murphy                      Information Systems
Cheyenne Nelson **               Aerospace Engineering
Allison Platon                          Marine Biology
Vanessa Rubio                        Mathematical Science
Melinda Rule                           Forensic Psychology
Victoria Szrom                        Biomedical Engineering
Tina Velazquez Rolon           Applied Behavior Analysis
 
BASEBALL
Tristen Adams **                     Biomedical Science
Ryan Allain                              Forensic Psychology
Justin Barney                          Civil Engineering
Rodnie Bernard                      Civil Engineering
Blake Beyel **                          Business Administration
Jacob Buser                             Business Administration
Vincenzo Catanza **              Electrical Engineering
Colin Cristello                          Construction Management
Sam Crocker                            Mechanical Engineering
Matt DiNenna **                      Aviation Management
Jarred Francis **                      General Biology
Andrew Giddens **                 Business Administration
Luis Moriyon                            Aviation Management, Flight
Jordan Murray                         Software Engineering
Raul Quintero **                      Accounting
Preston Schumacher            Mechanical
Rhett Willis                              Sport Management
 
WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Hunter Cairo                            Forensic Psychology
Riley Doyle-Odenbach          Marine Biology
Leah Dunn                                Biomedical Science
Aleah Fjelstad **                      Accounting
Olivia Going **                          Accounting
Mollie Kaplan                           Entrepreneurship
Jenna Katrina **                       Ocean Engineering
Caroline MacLeod **               Ocean Engineering
Cristina Marani                        Psychology
Sam McNeil **                          Biomedical Science
Kailee O’Brien                          Sport Management
Madison Savje                         Ocean Engineering
Sam Schiano **                       Marine Biology
Haydlee Slutzky                      Ocean Engineering
Alexis Townsend                     Mathematical Science
Madison Ulvenes **                Sustainability Studies
Chloe Zador                            Sport Management
 
MEN’S LACROSSE
Addison Abramson               Construction Management
Tristan Arias                             Psychology
Brennan Banks                       Ocean Engineering
Will Bredeck                            Marketing
David Demeter                        Accounting
Robert Filipow                        Business Administration
Dan Flock                                 Construction Management
Nick Fornadel **                      Applied Math
Thomas Gribben                     Computer Engineering
Matt Gutmann                       Ocean Engineering
Ryan Land                                Marketing
Tim Patschorke                      Ocean Engineering
Jake Pierson                            Ocean Engineering
Kyle Renz                                 Construction Management
Brad Schillinger                     Aviation Management, Flight
Kyle Sergio                              Computer Science
Austin Smith                           Civil Engineering
Logan Sweeney **                  Chemical Engineering
Matt Weinstein **                   Business Administration
Justin Wittfelt                         Air Traffic Control
 
WOMEN’S TENNIS
Alahna Reto **                         Biomedical Engineering
Lauren Stuckey                       Applied Behavior Analysis
Paloma Vela **                        Mechanical Engineering
 
MEN’S TENNIS
Jamison Burch                        Biomedical Engineering
James Finnigan                      Marketing
Tjimon Louisy                          Aerospace Engineering
Maciej Sobolewski **              Aerospace Engineering
Kleanthis Zisis Tegos **         Computer Science
 
WOMEN’S GOLF
Megan Dennis                        Psychology
Lucy Eaton                              Global Management & Finance
Hailey Ko                                 Information Systems
Marybeth McGuire               Aerospace Engineering
Paola Ortiz                              Marketing
Lauren Watson **                   Mathematical Science
 
MEN’S GOLF
Sam Avey                                 Global Management & Finance
Stefan Bogason                      Mechanical Engineering
Shanren Brienen                    Business Administration
Kyle Decenzo                          Business Administration
Alex Fernandez                       Global Management & Finance
Evan Thompson **                  Entrepreneurship
Ali Thurlow                              Accounting
 
WOMEN’S ROWING
Leigh-Riane Amsterdam     Mechanical Engineering
Natalia Arasa Bonavila         Psychology
Theresa Gadilhe **                  Accounting
Taylor Greene                          Sustainability Studies
Hana Malia Ito **                     Marketing
Anna Kayser Gallego             Psychology
Liza Lutter                                General Biology
Allyson McCarron                   Sustainability Studies
Federica Pala **                       Business Administration
Nashaita Patrawalla              Astrobiology
Rebecca Red **                       Chemical Engineering
Julia Seibold                           Ocean Engineering
Sydney Spicer                         Applied Behavior Analysis
Taylor Stoni **                         Marine Biology
Emily Swope **                       Applied Behavior Analysis

For the latest news, updates and information on Florida Tech Athletics, visit FloridaTechSports.com. Fans can also stay up-to-date on the latest Panthers news by following Florida Tech Athletics on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email